UPDATED:
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
or signup to continue reading
MERRIVALE hopes the inclusion of a heart and soul leader can shore up its charge to Warrnambool and District league finals.
Tigers skipper Jack Gleeson will return for his first outing since May 8 against Allansford on Saturday after overcoming a serious shoulder complaint.
Tigers coach Josh Sobey said Gleeson and Dylan Scoble were welcome inclusions.
"He's itching to get back in," Sobey said.
Allansford, meanwhile, is keen to make amends for its 98-point defeat in the clubs' reverse fixture on May 22.
Cats assistant Robbie Hare said under 18 prospects Rhys Buck and Aiden Gordon would step up to seniors while Dylan O'Keefe was also scheduled to return.
Harry Searle (hamstring), Kalin Jans and Ruben Swan (under 18s) will all make way.
Hare said the Cats were desperate to return serve for their heavy loss earlier in the season.
Finals fancy Kolora-Noorat will use the absence of Melbourne-based players - due to Victoria's COVID-19 restrictions - to explore new forward line options.
Ben Fraser, Jacob Mahony and Jason Moloney are among the key outs, but Luke Justin, Joel Dillon, Brad Johnson and Henry Kenna have returned.
"We're really happy with the side we've picked," Walsh said.
"We'll fine-tune a few things this week and look forward to playing finals next Saturday.
"It's a good opportunity for us to have a hit out."
Nirranda mentor Brayden Harkness has recalled goalkicking midfielder Danny Craven to his side while Alix Lane has been ommitted.
Harkness said pressure for spots was building as players looked to force their way into the Blues' senior side.
"He's a really solid midfielder for us. He can go forward and kick goals and he's done that in some big games for us," he said.
One-time Judd Cup winner Isaac Sinnott is on track to return for Panmure on Saturday while Liam Lyons will also return in red, white and blue.
Matt Colbert (unavailable) and Kal Melican (soreness) are out but Bulldogs coach Chris Bant was confident of a strong showing.
"We just want to get the ball moving the way we'd like," he said.
"The last game we played was wet and we know Russells Creek's ground will be in good nick.
"We just want to get our foot skills going at their best."
Tom Noonan (ribs), Mick Phillips (unavailable), Casey Simms (shoulder), Jack Simms (unavailable) and Kane McCutcheon will make way for bottom-placed Dennington but Ethan Dowd, Cooper Graham, Kye McKenna, Matt Dwyer, Ben Moor and Jesse Lewis are earmarked to return.
Dogs mentor Ben Thornton said Casey Simms was a disappointing loss given his strong season.
EARLIER:
RUSSELLS Creek might be the hard luck story of the Warrnambool and District league season, but it isn't stopping to feel sorry for itself.
The Creekers were starting to click before COVID-19 lockdowns interrupted the season. Peter Timms' side pumped Allansford and restricted flag favourite Nirranda to its lowest score of the season in rounds 11 and 12.
To add to the pain, winnable games against Timboon Demons, Old Collegians and a tough clash against Merrivale were wiped out as the state endured its fifth and sixth shutdowns.
Russells Creek will be without Leigh McKane as it strives to keep its slim finals chances alive. The Creekers need to beat finals-bound Panmure and also require fifth-placed South Rovers to lose to Old Collegians in order to leapfrog the Lions.
But it's focused purely on what it can control - beating the Bulldogs on home deck.
"Whatever happens after that is out of hands," Timms mused on Thursday night.
"Stranger things have happened in footy. Really, we're probably unlucky we're in this position but as I said, we're in this position because we lost a couple of early games.
"We're probably in the position we deserve to be. Now it's up to us and hopefully the footy gods, as they say, will favour us and things will fall our way for a change."
Timms said confidence was high at Mack Oval and said his side was confident of beating "any side on its day".
IN OTHER NEWS:
"If we can get in there, I reckon we can beat anyone in that top five, with a full side," he said.
"That's something we haven't had. All the new recruits haven't played together yet.
"But the foundations are there now for a really good side going forward."
TEAMS
South Rovers
B: Sam Hodgins, Kieran Timms, Jaxen Dalton
HB: Trent Harman, Kevin Moloney, Samuel Wilde
C: Eamon Dowd, Kurt Lenehan, Jack Dowd
HF: Harry Boyd, Tom Wilson, Aaron Seabrook
F: Alexander White, Abel Farrell, Dylan Cox
R: Thomas Bowman, Joseph Higgins, Sandon Williams
Int: Ty Wood, Timothy Rhook, Jake Bacon, Luke Payne
Old Collegians
B: Paul Campbell, Mason Crosier, Jarryd Cust
HB: Harry White, Elijah Dawson, Jonah Bowles
C: Kaleb Allen, Colby Rix, Jacob Dunne
HF: Zack Bartlett, Jake Zippel, Nathan Forth
F: Eli Barker, Matthew Petherick, Michael Pritchard
R: Connor Barby, Jacob Brooks, Timothy Lewis
Int: Thomas Mahony, Joe Nyikos, Zachary Brooks, Jacob Hetherington
Kolora-Noorat versus Timboon Demons
Kolora Noorat
To be selected from:
Joel Moloney, Nick Marshall, Samuel Kenna, Harry O'Sullivan, Benjamin O'Sullivan, Henry Kenna,
Mark Clissold, Stephen O'Connor, Bradley Johnson, Luke Tebble, Justin Wallace, Jake Richardson,
Scott Judd, Benjamin Walsh, Ryley Hutchins, Nicholas Hoare, Joel Dillon, Luke Justin,
Benjamin Reid, Luke McConnell, Bailey Kemp, Tyler Beasley
Timboon Demons
To be selected from:
Anthony Glennen, Timothy Smurthwaite, Benjamin Matthews, Marcus Hickey, Connor Matthew Cardwell, Ned Deppeler,
Rhys Ziegelaar, Lachlan Rosolin, Jordan Fowler, Ewan Flanagan, Benjamin Newey, Thomas Hunt,
Ashley Hunt, Ashley Rosolin, Lyndon Alsop, Joshua Worboys, Hamish Williams, Charlie Trotter,
Ned Dalziel, William Benallack, Darcy Tribe, Nathan Gillingham
In: Ewan Flanagan, Charlie Trotter, Ned Dalziel, Joshua Worboys, Nathan Gillingham, Rhys Ziegelaar,
Lachlan Rosolin, Anthony Glennen, Connor Matthew Cardwell, Jordan Fowler, Ashley Rosolin, Benjamin Newey,
William Benallack, Lyndon Alsop, Ned Deppeler, Ashley Hunt, Darcy Tribe, Benjamin Matthews,
Thomas Hunt, Hamish Williams, Marcus Hickey, Timothy Smurthwaite
Nirranda versus Dennington
Nirranda
B: Peter McDowall, Luke Weel, Bronte McCann
HB: Brayden Harkness, Mathew Lloyd, Reagan Nutting
C: Dylan Philp, Luke Irving, Dylan Willsher
HF: Jack Spokes, Jack Primmer, John Paulin
F: Dylan Lees, Nicholas Couch, Jason Lee
R: , Scott Carlin, James Willsher
Int: Ben Threlfall, Daniel Craven, Daniel Threlfall
Dennington
B: Steven Smith, Jesse Lewis, Jeremy Turner
HB: Nyle Gurry, Zeb McKenna, Luke Pearson
C: Ethan Dowd, Tom Fitzgerald, Dillon Paton
HF: Sean Fogarty, Lewis Campbell-Gavin, Cooper Graham
F: Benjamin Thornton, Matt Dwyer, Patrick Douglas
R: Reggie Barling, Jack Johnstone, Bronte Baker
Int: Bradley Rees, Kye McKenna, Jordan Garner, Chad Yates
Allansford versus Merrivale
Allansford
B: Travis Membrey, Noah Keane, Stephen Kilpatrick
HB: Bradley Edge, , David Finnigan
C: Brett Hunger, Justin Fedley, Ruben Swan
HF: Connor Bellman, Benjamin Lenehan, Cooper McLean
F: Harrison Searle, Mitchell Gristede, Benjamin Harding
R: Robert Hare, Dylan Cross, Zavier Mungean
Int: Seb Grundy, Joby Baker, Dylan Hare, Joseph Parsons, Kane Brumley
Merrivale
B: M. Stewart, S. Barnes, O. Watson
HB: J. Gleeson, D. Scoble, J. Fary
C: J. Sobey, J. Porter, T. Stephens
HF: J. Brooks, J. Britton, A. Porter
F: J. Neave, N. Krepp, L. Byrne
R: M. Sandow, T. Porter, B. McCutcheon
I
nt: B. Conboy, J. Wilson , M. Boyd, W. Flaherty
Russells Creek versus Panmure
Russells Creek
B: Oliver Everall, Jude Forth Bligh, Jacob Linford
HB: Blair Hewett, Dylan Herbertson, Taylem Wason
C: Darcy McDonough, Phillip Chatfield, Blake Rudland-Castles
HF: Matthew Rook, Thomas Smith, Zac Timms
F: Trent Clark, Jyran Chatfield, Daniel Nicholson
R: Dylan Burns, Samual Alberts, Sam Grinter
Int: Jandamara Chatfield, Samuel Wilson, Marcus Askew
Panmure
B: Liam Lyons, Bradley Cook, Tom Mahony
HB: Brandon Bant, Jacob Moloney, Louis Kew
C: Bradley Gedye, Lachlan McLeod, Brady Purcell
HF: Patrick Mahony, Daniel Meade, Zeke Reeves
F: Luke Gavin, Christopher Bant, Daniel Roache
R: Tate Gardiner, Samuel Mahony, Thomas Wright
Int: Liam Bishop, Samuel Loveday, Dylan Parsons, Isaac Sinnott
RESERVES
South Rovers
B: Joshua Moloney, Liam Dwyer, Harry McLauchlan
HB: Caleb Mcnaughton, Scott Nicolson, Luke Ryan
C: Jakob Stennett, Matthew McMillan, Michael Stacey
HF: Julian Claridge, Jake Morton, Joshua Heard
F: Cody Mailes, Benjamin Cooper, Josh Brown
R: Patrick Drake, Brad Bushell, Luke Coughlan
Int: Jacob MacDonald, Daniel Antonoff, Riley Chislett, Indy Shanahan, Clark Hargreaves, Daniel Dobson, Josh Suggett, Bailey Ross
Old Collegians
B: Matthew Porra, Brett Richardson, Luke Moutray
HB: Jordan Wallace, Elliot Warburton, Jesse Scott
C: Nathan Wallace, Joe Kenna, Hayden Jenkins
HF: Timothy Edwards, Tayne McDonald, Rick Dolphin
F: Jamie Mckenzie, Samuel Lewis, Bailey Brooks
R: Billy Keane, Isaac Frusher, Patrick Keane
Int: Glendon Walsh, Sam Brooks, Zachary Arnott, Jack Smith
Kolora-Noorat versus Timboon Demons
Kolora Noorat
To be selected from:
Paul Messer, Jason Blackley, Simon Tolland, Paul McSween, Patrick Glennen, Tom McKenzie,
Matthew Harkin, Jake McKenzie, Martin Wynd, Josef O'Sullivan, Eamonn O' Connor, Nicholas Bourke,
Timothy Reid, Jarrod Esh, Adam Williams, Jack Corneby, Nathan Barbary, Jason Harlock,
Nick Marshall, Nathan Glennen, George O'Sullivan, Trent Glennen, Brendon Kealley, Rhys Cottam-Starkey,
Nathan Wyss, Louis Cain, Connor O'Sullivan, Ryan Robbins, Ethan Wyss, Caleb McLean,
Alex Martin, Harry Darcy, Paddy Baker, Jake Sinnott, George Beasley, Aaron Robertson,
Rhys McLean, Thomas Henderson, Bradley Coleman, Thomas Stuart, Matthew Glennen, Tyler Beasley,
Mark Clissold, Michael Pearson, Anthony Coxon, Mitchell Wyss, Warren Attrill, Bradley Lucas
Timboon Demons
To be selected from:
Isiah Arundell, Cody Merrett, Jarrod Blain, Tom Archibald, Angus Templeton-Stoddart, Adrian Dwyer,
Benjamin Bacon, Jordan Footman, Dean Whitehead, Josh Drysdale, Craig Dower, Billy Gardner,
Mik McSween, Benjamin Mitchell, Bradley Kerr, Branden Hobbs, Steven Crees, Jared Beaton
I
NIRRANDA versus DENNINGTON
Nirranda
B: Matthew Horsnell, Luke Parsons, Corey Lambert
HB: Tyler Coates, Christopher Haberfield, Cody Wagstaff
C: Lochie Cook, Ryan Bell, Alix Lane
HF: Brady Kew, Jesse Dalton, Max Primmer
F: Rick Spokes, Aaron Searle, Jonathon McLaren
R: Inoke Ratu, Aaron Smith, Nathan Couch
Int: Patrick Lee, Leigh McKenzie, Kalon Cottee
Emg: Toby Nutting, William Willsher
In: Kalon Cottee, Nathan Couch, Alix Lane, William Willsher, Rick Spokes, Brady Kew,
Aaron Searle, Lochie Cook, Max Primmer, Corey Lambert, Inoke Ratu, Aaron Smith,
Cody Wagstaff, Leigh McKenzie, Luke Parsons, Toby Nutting, Ryan Bell, Jesse Dalton,
Matthew Horsnell, Patrick Lee, Christopher Haberfield, Jonathon McLaren, Tyler Coates
Dennington
To be selected from:
Tyson Anwyl, Jackson Creed, Benjamin Hadden, Harrison Fleming, Cooper Remine, Shannon Turner
In: Benjamin Hadden, Cooper Remine, Shannon Turner, Harrison Fleming, Tyson Anwyl, Jackson Creed
ALLANSFORD v. MERRIVALE
Allansford
B: Riley Murphy, Reuben Gleeson, Ashley McLachlan
HB: Shaun Watson, Brady Croft, Jeremy Ellis
C: Liam Drake, Matthew Smith, Jos Medley
HF: Bradley White, Jack Coyle, Dylan O'keeffe
F: Mark White, Thomas O'Loughlan, Adam White
R: Jackson Cardona, Latrell Campbell, Nicholas Johnstone
Int: Shane Byron
Merrivale
B: Wilson Lenehan, Denny Carter, Jarrod King
HB: Emanuel Andrawos, Corey Britton, Claye Cassidy
C: Joseph Lenehan, Samuel Astbury, Riley McConnell
HF: Tye Kelson, Kirk Downie, Jayden Brown
F: Nanda Murdila, Zachary Sandow, Jed Gardiner
R: Callum Beveridge, Leatham Robe, Charlie McDonald
Int: Jacob Henderson, Tristan Quarrell, Kaleb O'Flaherty
RUSSELLS CREEK v. PANMURE
Russells Creek
B: Joseph Wensley, Brandon Kiensrod, Lucas Wensley
HB: Caleb Bourke, Isaiah McLeod, Zakary Welsford
C: Dean Finlayson, Jayden Millet , Dylan Jongebloed
HF: Luke Featherby, William Briggs, Matthew Boyle
F: Damian Jones, Aaron Williams, Coedie Carter
R: Griffen McLeod, Logan McLeod, Jesse Cruickshank
Int: Damon Dickson, Daniel Boyle, Anthony Rook, Edward Johannesen, Bill Melican
Panmure
UNDER 18s
SOUTH ROVERS v. OLD COLLEGIANS
South Rovers
B: Izaak Agnew, Luke Gercovich, Ty Wood
HB: Lachlan Stenhouse, Levi Mason, Darcy Dobson
C: Matt Edwards, Reuben O'Callaghan, Logan King
HF: Zade Matheson, Tyson Hales morton, Logan McFadyen
F: Oscar Reaburn, Izak Fleming, Rory Boswell
R: Harley Farquhar, Xavier Ellul, Ethan Greene
Int: Hugo O'Callaghan, Xavier Gercovich, Joseph Hose
Old Collegians
No team provided
KOLORA-NOORAT v. TIMBOON DEMONS
Kolora-Noorat
To be selected from:
Ryley Hutchins, Oscar Curran, Samuel Kenna, Nicholas Castersen, Jack Pekin, Declan Barbary,
Jack Carlin, Alexander Kenna, Fred Beasley, Caleb Kavanagh, Jack Vaughan, Ethan Wyss,
Alex Martin, Joshua Freeman, Paddy Baker, Michael Hoey, Harry Stuart, George Beasley,
Jehrin Bateman, Riley Scanlon, Henry Kenna
Timboon Demons
To be selected from:
Sullivan Wallace, Zetong Dai, Lennox Tregea-copeland, Tom Archibald, Koby Reid, Jackson Duro,
Daniel Shanahan, Isaac Jones, Luke Gledhill, Isaac Bedggood, Luke Gale, Taj Field,
Troy Groves, Bailey Delaney, Iagan McKenzie, Kobi Lindsay-collins, Henry Stansfield, Mitchell Wallace,
Ned Deppeler
NIRRANDA v. DENNINGTON
Nirranda
To be selected from:
Brodie Petty, Adam Wilsher, Bevan Seth, Bailey Brown , Jack Lewis Roberts, Jacob Carter,
Archie Parsons, Benito Phillips, Joshua Gale, Jake Dooley, Beau Ubergang, Toby Dalton,
Justin Fleming, Thomas Taylor, William Jenkins, Noah Parsons, Liam Loveday, Jack Gaut,
Brodie Delaney, Adam Colson, Hugh Giblin, Flynn Grieve
Dennington
ALLANSFORD v. MERRIVALE
Allansford
No team provided
Merrivale
B: Alexander Parsons, Oscar Ballis, Blake Murdoch
HB: Jobe Kelson, Tiger Murphy, Harry Stinchcombe
C: Benjamin Conboy, Jackson Smart, Jordan Musico
HF: Nick Blacker, Lachlan Hinkley, Jesse Mahony-Gilchrist
F: David Richards, Ben Carlin, Hayden Giblin
R: Ben Mulcahy, Wil Hinkley, Jaxon Madden
Int: Zac Grey, Darko Moonkaew, Tangaroa Seymour
UNDER 15S
SOUTH ROVERS v. OLD COLLEGIANS
South Rovers
B: Flynn Torney, Joel Arms, Byron Goodall
HB: Liam Bossy, Joseph Hose, Josiah Agnew
C: Flynn El-Hage, Hugo O'Callaghan, Tully Matheson
HF: Thomas Droste, Lachlan Walker, Matthew Gome
F: Cam Andrews, Xavier Gercovich, Mason Cole
R: Darcy Bean, Sidney Watson, Harry Jenkins
Int: Jack Maher, Kai Moloney-Smith
Old Collegians
To be selected from:
Isaac Williams, John (Adam) van de Camp, Ferris Cooper, Archie O'Dwyer, Kai Tonkin, Reilly O'Brien,
Tyi Brown, Thomas Cram, Benjamin Wakely, Benjamin Lyons, Thomas Halliwell, Cooper McLean,
Harry Sanderson, Daniel Ewing, Reece Neal, Liam Wiese, Beau Williams, Pat van de Camp,
Eamon Dempsey, Max Couch, Rory Lawlor, Elijah Place, Luke Lane, Harrison Cram,
Tom Barling, Michael Roma
KOLORA NOORAT v. TIMBOON DEMONS
Kolora Noorat
To be selected from:
Charlie Carmody, Smerdon Jack, Isaac Cootesmith, Eitan Brooks, Archie Curran, Hamish Molan,
Rhys Coverdale, Thomas Freeman, Xavier Riches, Lucas Castersen , William Kenna, Jake Molan,
Max Kavanagh, Ted Kenna, Ben Carlin, Nathan Gee, Cooper Dunn, Darcy Hutchins,
Darcy Vick, Benjamin Henderson, Jacan Brooks, Tai Haan
Timboon Demons
To be selected from:
Daniel Ryan, Lennox Tregea-copeland, Jarrod Ferguson, Leroy Steere, Jack Banks, Max Rantall,
Jack Matthews, Oliver Baker, Hugh Smith, Finn Baxter, Ronan Kerr, Caius Cuthell,
Max Reid, Ryan Mottram, Thomas Ryan, Robert Morden, Tommy Illingworth, Rory Roberts,
Toby Gale, Finn Castledine, Darcy Croft, Jasper Makin, Tayne Berry, Rileigh Williams,
Rylee Parsons, Brodi Parsons, Nathan Ellemor, Max Smith, Samuel Stewart, Zeth Kerr,
Isaac Bedggood
NIRRANDA v. DENNINGTON
Nirranda
To be selected from:
Alex Campbell, Flynn Blasche, Adam Wilsher, Leevi Golden, Warren Tenana Rodgers, Clancy O'Leary,
Axel Lees, Oscar Poumako , Stevie Godber, Toby Hellessey, Jacob Carter, Joel Croft,
Eli Heron, Evan Young , Darcey Campbell, Brike Mckenzie, Riley McKenzie, Mathew Mckenzie,
Samuel Blake, Justin Fleming, Brayden Chapman, Thomas Gaut, Thomas Taylor
Dennington
ALLANSFORD v. MERRIVALE
Allansford
B: Logan Kermond, Harry Van Rooy, Levi Draffen
HB: Baxter Read, Sonny Bell, Jordan Eldridge
C: Malachi Draffen, Yezza Hawkins , Wyatt Gleeson
HF: Kristian Hutchins, Cody Overweter, Spencer Petschel
F: Heath Porter, Gus Kettyle, Thomas Creed
R: Solomon Keane, Jaylen Robson, Josiah Draffen
Int: Zac Smith
Merrivale
B: Timothy Crispe, Fergus McLean, Sullivan Harris
HB: Malakye Folima, Adele Chant, Bodie Watson
C: Oscar Mahony, Stanley Knowles, Sam Conboy
HF: Jai Godwin, Jye Sumner, Jordan Christopher Gavin
F: Thomas Heremaia, Rylan Miller, Mitchell James Bryce
R: Toby Fish, Jesse Mahony-Gilchrist, Zade Neave
Int: Ian Clark-Ugle, Kayden Moore, Lochie Carter, Hamish Smith, Noah Alexander, Angus Warren
Have you signed up to The Standard's daily newsletter and breaking news emails? You can register below and make sure you are up to date with everything that's happening in the south-west.