A co-captain who hasn't played this season will provide a spark for bottom-placed Port Fairy while Cobden is ruing the loss of one of its prime-movers to a 12-month knee injury.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
or signup to continue reading
Matt Sully will run out for the Seagulls against Terang Mortlake at Gardens Oval on Saturday, giving the side flexibility in the key position stakes.
Bomber Patty Smith is facing a long stint on the sidelines after hurting his anterior cruciate ligament.
Port Fairy coach Winis Imbi said he was rapt to welcome Sully - a former VFL defender - back with two Hampden league home-and-away rounds to play.
"It's a credit to him that he's got himself into this position to be able to play and he wants to play," he said.
"It says a lot about him as a person and what the club means to him.
"Isaac Martin is also a co-captain, so it will be the first time this year we have both of our captains."
Imbi described Sully's return as "special" but tempered expectations.
"I'm a realist and we don't want to put pressure on him," he said.
"We'll ease him into the game."
Port Fairy, which is chasing its second win in 12 games, will welcome back Andy McMeel and Jake Hamilton too.
Murray Staude (work), George Swarbrick (hamstring) and Jordan Coulton (reserves) make way.
Cobden coach Adam Courtney said the club was disappointed to lose Smith.
"It's gut-wrenching," he said.
He said Smith was hurt against Camperdown when he twisted his knee. He will meet a surgeon next week.
Cobden will also be without ruckman Matthew Clarke (hamstring) and Harrison Herschell, who has gone back to the under 18s ahead of finals.
Tyler Murnane (travel) comes in for his first game since round one and Mitch Reed, who has battled injuries, will play his first senior match of the season. James McLeod has also been recalled.
Koroit has lost Alex Pulling to a wrist injury.
"He'll be touch and go for next week," Saints coach Chris McLaren said.
"It's a little fracture in his wrist. An x-ray couldn't find anything and they needed CT scan to find it."
Koroit will be bolstered with Ben Dobson, Jeremy Hausler and Tim McIntyre selected.
Camperdown coach Neville Swayn says it will deploy a re-jigged back line against top-five rival South Warrnambool on Saturday.
It comes as three top-line Magpies - Jack Williams, Jason Robinson and Judah Dundon - are forced to miss the Hampden league round 12 clash due to coronavirus lockdown restrictions in Melbourne.
They are based in Greater Melbourne meaning they can't travel to regional Victoria.
Williams and Robinson are mainstays in defence and Dundon plays on a wing.
Brendan Richardson, who is also a defender, will miss another week with injury.
Camperdown will regain wingman Will Lord from a broken wrist which has sidelined him since May and blood debutant Ethan Coates.
Magpies coach Neville Swayn said Coates had been knocking on the door of senior selection.
"He's a local kid who's come up through the junior ranks and played reserves this year," he said.
"He's a tall kid with real athleticism and he'll have a role whether he plays as a wingman or as a defender."
South Warrnambool coach Mat Battistello said the Roosters would be without defender Joe Dalton who lives in Lara, which is classed as regional but on the border of metropolitan.
He said the two clubs had discussed the situation and decided to be "on the cautious side".
EJ Harvey, who has been playing reserves, is another player who travels who will be forced to miss a game.
Battistello said the Roosters would welcome back midfielder James Hussey (work), Jed Henderson and Jayden Hawkins.
Heath Brennan, who is visiting the snow, will miss the match as will Paddy Anderson (personal reasons).
Hamilton Kangaroos will unveil a debutant against Portland at Melville Oval, bringing in Ethan Knight in place of Duncan Rentsch (under 18s).
"We've been very impressed with his commitment to training," coach Gerard FitzGerald said.
"He's regularly trained with the seniors after under 18.5s and he's just ticked a lot of boxes with the way he goes about it.
"It's more that he's been provided with an opportunity rather than the role. We'll try to get him forward of the ball or around the ball.
"It's another opportunity for one of our good, young boys and fits our growth-from-within model."
Portland welcomes back forward-ruck Sam Hampshire from a finger injury.
"He's come back reasonably quick," coach Jarrod Holt said.
"We thought his year could've been over, he had surgery on it. Because we've missed footy (due to restrictions), he's only missed two games.
"It's a six-week injury."
Tom Sharp and Jason Walker also return for the Tigers who will be without Jake Edwards (based in metro Melbourne), Nathan Valori (knee) and Harrison Kerr (omitted).
Holt said Valori was unsure the extent of his injury.
"He'd be lucky to get back this year. It's slowly getting better he reckons but he's not running on it," he said.
"He's been good run us on a wing all year, he's crafty and uses the ball well."
Warrnambool footballers will play their home games against North Warrnambool Eagles at Dennington Recreation Reserve after moving the fixture from Deakin University's The Pond due to its condition after recent heavy rainfall.
The Blues' netballers will remain at The Pond, using the courts at the facility.
Blues coach Ben Parkinson made one change, bringing in Austin Steere for Zacc Dwyer (back).
He said Dwyer had battled a back issue most of the season and was unlikely to play again in 2021.
SENIORS
CAMPERDOWN v. SOUTH WARRNAMBOOL
Camperdown
B: Josh Place, Ethan Coates, Luke O'Neil
HB: Sidney Bradshaw, Billy Arnold, Angus Gordon
C: Zachariah Sinnott, Cameron Spence, Matthew Field
HF: Bayley Thompson, Isaac Stephens,
F: Fraser Lucas, Samuel Gordon, Harry Sumner
R: William Rowbottom, Brayden Draffin, Riley Arnold
Int: Will Lord, Luke Tyler Ball, Toby Kent, Charlie Lucas
In: Luke Tyler Ball, Ethan Coates, Will Lord
Out: Jack Williams, Jason Robinson, Judah Dundon
South Warrnambool
B: Jaidyn Hawkins, Isaac Thomas, Benjamin Rantall
HB: Nick Thompson, Liam Mullen, Jed Henderson
C: Jock Blair, Ricky Henderson, James Hussey
HF: Peter Doukas, Samuel Kelly, Liam Youl
F: Will White, Shannon Beks, Luamon Lual
R: Tim Ryan, Sam Thompson, Joshua Saunders
Int: Corey Gallichan, Jett Herrmann, Brayden Beks
Emg: Zacc Struth, Tait Niddrie, Oliver Bridgewater
In: Oliver Bridgewater, Brayden Beks, Jed Henderson, James Hussey, Jaidyn Hawkins
Out: Patrick Anderson, Joseph Dalton, Heath Brennan, Hayden Mitchell
KOROIT v. COBDEN
Koroit
B: Dylan McCutcheon, Tim Martin, Frazer Robb
HB: James North, Dallas Mooney, William Couch
C: Liam Hoy, Paddy O'Sullivan, Sam Dobson
HF: Jayden Watson, Jack O'Sullivan, Jack Block
F: Todd White, Timothy McPherson, Thomas Baulch
R: Jayden Whitehead, Clem Nagorcka, Brett Harrington
Int: Jarrod Korewha, Jeremy Hausler, Timothy McIntyre, Taylor McKenry, Benjamin Dobson
In: Timothy McIntyre, Benjamin Dobson, Jeremy Hausler
Out: Alex Pulling
Cobden
B: Ricky Sullivan, Ben Berry, Noah Mounsey
HB: Tarj Anderson, Christian Koroneos, Grady Rooke
C: Joshua Hickey, Paul Pekin, Jesse Williamson
HF: Louis Cahill, James McLeod, Nicholas Kemp
F: Thomas Spokes, Tyler Murnane, Matthew Kemp
R: Mark Marriott, Jack Hutt, Louis Robertson
Int: Joshua Woods, Mitch Reed, Brady Green
Emg: Jack McGlade
In: Mitch Reed, James McLeod, Jack McGlade, Tyler Murnane
Out: Harrison Herschell, Patrick Smith, Matthew Clarke
PORT FAIRY v. TERANG MORTLAKE
Port Fairy
B: Murray Staude, Aaron Williams, Hamish Gleeson
HB: Xavier Stevens, Josh Dwyer,
C: Tyler Hetherington, , Shane Savage
HF: BJ Dalton, George Swarbrick, Brent Goonan
F: Kurt Smith, Jake Bartlett,
R: Jayden Ward, Isaac Martin, Connor McDonald
Int: Jordan Coulton
To be selected from: Jack van der Aa, Darcy Smith, Jack Hearn, Luke Hynes, Aaron McInnes
Terang Mortlake
B: Christopher Baxter, Ryan O'Connor, Dylan Jones
HB: Declan O'Connor, Lachlan Wareham, Gus Bourke
C: Hamish Warwick, Brodhi Carracher, Isaac Kenna
HF: Daniel Kenna, Matthew Arundell, Kane Johnstone
F: Will Tickner, William Kain, Hugh Porter
R: Darcy Hobbs, Jarryd Hay, Joseph Arundell
Int: Harvey Roberts, Nathan Murphy, Matthew Baxter
In: Hamish Warwick, Lachlan Wareham, Hugh Porter, Brodhi Carracher
Out: Jack Lehmann, Jake Tanner, Macauley Carlin, Jimmy Moloney
HAMILTON KANGAROOS v. PORTLAND
Hamilton Kangaroos
B: Taine Morris, Christopher Quinn, Ryan Sigley
HB: Bailey Mason, Jack Hickey, Luke Barnes
C: Hugh Douglas, Charles Murrie, Brady Hicks
HF: Duncan Rentsch, Noah Uebergang, Angus Noske
F: Luke Uebergang, Darcy Russell, Lachlan Waddell
R: Cameron Whyte, Rory Gill, Hamish Waldron
Int: Jack English, Tobi Cook, Max Green
Portland
B: Harrison Hampshire, Jake Wilson, Connor Peters
HB: Paul Proctor, Josh Edwards, David Denboer
C: Jack Walsh, Toby Jennings, Jason Walker
HF: Kyle Richardson, Thomas Sharp, Kade Lovell
F: Harry McIntyre, Sam Hampshire, Jackson Dunlop
R: Ben Malcolm, Aaron Shepherd, Daniel Jackson
Int: Harold Pritchard , Aiden Rogers, Rhys Egan
In: Sam Hampshire, Jason Walker, Thomas Sharp
Out: Harrison Kerr, Nathan Valori, Jake Edwards
WARRNAMBOOL v. NORTH WARRNAMBOOL
Warrnambool
B: Wil Fleming, James Chittick, Jordan Foott
HB: Brad Bull, Rob Bright, Luke Cody
C: Benedict Howard, Thomas Ludeman, Jackson Bell
HF: Jed Turland, Sam Cowling, Angus Lowe
F: Theo Opperman, Jason Rowan, Mitchell Bidmade
R: Daniel Weymouth, Austin Steere, Jye Turland
Int: Adam Sztynda, Joshua Keen, Louis O'Connor, Josh Irving, Nicholas Cowan
In: Thomas Ludeman, Joshua Keen, Austin Steere
Out: Zacc Dwyer
North Warrnambool
B: Tom James, Joseph McKinnon, Luke Wines
HB: Billie Smedts, Callum Grundy, Bailey Jenkinson
C: Jackson Grundy, Matthew Wines, Harry Keast
HF: Felix Jones, Adam Wines, Jarryd Lewis
F: Tom Keast, Dion Johnstone,
R: Benjamin Mugavin, Sam James, Jett Bermingham
Int: Jye O'Brien, Billy Hancocks, Lewis Holland, Baillie Keast
In: Billie Smedts, Lewis Holland
Out: Dylan Parish, Judah Greene