The Standard's Behind The Stumps column is back for another week with the latest cricket news from around the south-west.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
or signup to continue reading
Young star's day out
GRACE Schrama credits constant backyard battles with her three brothers as the driving force behind her stellar start to her second season with the Western Waves.
The 12-year-old right-arm pace bowler snared 5-6 from her five overs and retired not out on 44 in the Waves' under 14 girls side's five-wicket opening round victory over Mallee on Sunday. Last season the Emmanuel College year seven student also took 2-1 against Mallee.
Schrama said backyard matches with her brothers Harry, 14, Billy, 9, and Jack, 6, at their Warrnambool home encouraged her to play the game.
Now the backyard battles are a vital training routine for the emerging Allansford bowler, who has played cricket for the past three years.
Training squad announced
The Warrnambool and District Cricket Association has released its training squad for under 17 Warrnambool Country Week.
The 48-player squad will be slimmed down to two balanced teams by coaches Jason Mungean (Brierly-Christ Church) and Al Templeton (West Warrnambool) following training sessions last night and on Wednesday, December 18 at 5.30pm.
The training squad is made up of; Theo Opperman, Will Douglas, Tom Knight (Merrivale), Campbell Love, Daniel Hawkins, Daniel Dobson (Brierly-Christ Church), Matt Sinnott, Paddy O'Sullivan (Koroit), Fletcher Cozens, Joe Nyikos, Jonah Bowles, Jacob Dunne, Darcy McKendry, Josh Lucas (West Warrnambool), Wil Hinkley, Lachie Hinkley, Will White, Sam Loveday, Ben Conboy, Taylan Jones, (Nestles), Ethan Boyd, Patrick Hewson, Kalin Jans, Liam Bidmade, Xavier Farley, Bailey Smith, Myles McCluggage, Sam Artz (Allansford), Xavier Kiensrod, Curran O'Donnell, Jack Noonan, Kaleb Allen, Lachie Worden, Tiger Murphy, Harry Noonan (Dennington), Nick Blacker, Walker Owen, Harry Black (Wesley-CBC), Callum Grundy, Louis Sharman, Austin Sinclair (Woodford), Max Green, Ruben De Silva-Smith, Euan Sutherland (Port Fairy), Rowan Ferguson, Henry Stansfield ( Nirranda), Callum Hancock, Kylan Kelly ( Russells Creek).
Teams set for neighbour test
The WDCA will have five teams take on Hamilton and District Cricket Association in inter-association matches on Sunday.
An under 17, under 15 and two under 13 boys teams, as well as an under 17 girls side, will travel to Hamilton to take on the HDCA.
The under 17 and 15 sides will play on turf at Monivae College and Pedrina Park. The under 13 boys teams will play on Pedrina's hard wickets. The under 17 girls will head to Melville Oval.
Games start at 10am (under 17), 10.30am (under 13 and 15 boys, under 17 girls).
Under 17: Joe Nyikos, Theo Opperman, Fletcher Cozens, Nick Blacker, Jonah Bowles, Ethan Boyd, Max Green, Jack Noonan, Matthew Sinnott, Curran O'Donnell, Walker Owen and Wil Hinkley.
Under 15: Wil Fogarty, Will Colla, Isaac Wilson, Tom Powell, Blake Rouse, Noah Greene, Flynn Wilkinson, Hugh Fleming, Noah Dawson, Joe Douglas, Taj Atchison and Blake Mottram.
Under 13 team one: Archie Boyle, Sam Marris, Toby Madden, Brock Gannon, Lila Wilkinson, Sam Rhodes, Ted Hunter, Tighe Langdon, Charlie James, Hugo Artz, Tom Barling, Harry McCormack, Tom Bellman.
Under 13 team two: Sam Allen, Bailey Dwyer, George Hogan, Callum Leahy, Hunter Cross, Mason Porter, Hamish Alexander, Joe Morrison, Jett Grayland, Sam Wilsher, Josh Chatterton, Sam Smith, Jarryd Ferguson.
Under 17 girls: Hannah Rooke, Charlotte Poyner, Sophie Walsh, Jasmine McKenzie, Jorja Couch, Marnie Beks, Alana Bellman, Alyssa Maher, Tenae Mounsey, Layla Wilson, Rachael Vickery, Zoe Bryce, Maddie Cameron.
Top stories this week
- Higgins at the crease for long Nestles innings
- Batsman scores club's first top division ton in 11 years
- Captain: Team will go in as underdogs in one-day final
- Tigers roar to first victory of 2019 campaign
- Bowler knocks 'em over as team remains undefeated
- Team back on winners' list with strong bowling performance
WDCA team of the week
James Elford (Russells Creek) 60*; Luke Gannon (West Warrnambool) 57; Charlie Blacker (West Warrnambool) 54*; Nathan Murphy (Brierly-Christ Church) 52*; Nick Robertson (Allansford) 40*, 2-12; Daniel Pearson (Merrivale) 38; Matthew Petherick (Russells Creek) 4-6; Jarrod Petherick (Merrivale) 3-8; Jason Greer (Brierly-Christ Church) 3-9, one run out unassisted; Jacob Brooks (Brierly-Christ Church) 3-12; Isuru Yaddehige (Russells Creek) 3-18, one catch.
SWC team of the week
Michael Pegg (Cobden) 103*, 1-42; Tyson Hay (Terang) 88; Johnathon Benallack (Cobden) 76*; Liam Balcombe (Terang) 65; James Gusman (Simpson) 53; Kusan Niranjana (Camperdown) 4-19, 33; Matthew Hanks (Cobden) 5-27; Ellis Mort (Simpson) 4-16, two catches; Gus Bourke (Noorat) 3-23; Luke Justin (Noorat) 2-5, one catch; Louis Darcy (Bookaar) 2-6.
GCA team of the week
Lachlan Boyle (Mailors Flat) 69, one catch, one stumping; Joseph Forrest (Yambuk) 59, 4-9; Chamika Fernando (Wangoom) 53, 2-16, one catch; Justin Coates (Grassmere) 51, 1-11, one catch; Jacob Linke (Hawkesdale) 45*, one catch, one stumping; Hamish Gleeson (Yambuk) 43*, one stumping; Ben Julius (Hawkesdale) 4-5, one catch; Timothy Keogh (Grassmere) 4-22; Louis Kew (Panmure) 3-18; Darcy Smith (Yambuk) 3-19; Paul Sheen (Mailors Flat) 3-37.
- Have a piece of cricket news you'd like to see featured in The Standard's weekly Behind The Stumps column? Email nicholas.ansell@warrnamboolstandard.com.au or sean.hardeman@warrnamboolstandard.com.au with your tip.
Have you signed up to The Standard's daily newsletter and breaking news emails? You can register below and make sure you are up to date with everything that's happening in the south-west.